Privacy statement (PhilSoc contact tracing)

By submitting a contact tracing form you consent to the Edinburgh University Philosophy Society storing the data you’ve provided (timestamp, name, contact details, event attended) in an online database for approximately three weeks (after which they are deleted) and to sharing these data with the Edinburgh University Students’ Association and NHS Scotland for the purposes of covid-19 contact tracing (a ‘legitimate interest’ under the GDPR).

Under data protection law, you have the following rights:

Right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To exercise such rights, raise a query, or complain, you can contact the society here. If you’re unhappy with how we’ve used your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office here.